Festival appearances & awards

2021

Ágnes Szucher: Love in the Time of Corona

  • 21. Transilvania International Film Festival (2022, Cluj, RO) – special award - local competition
  • 14. Filmul de Piatră (2022, Piatra Neamț, RO) – best animated short
  • 18. BUSHO (2022, Budapest, HU) – best international animated short
  • 10. Primanima World Festival of First Animations (2022, Budaörs, HU) – in competition
  • 17. Pannonfíling (2022, Veszprém, HU) – ”Essence” special award
  • 32. Mediawave Festival (2022, Kiscsősz, HU) – competiton

Eszter Kajlik: Another One for Daddy

  • Sex Education Film Festival (2023, Barcelona, ES) – competition
  • 23. Trés Courts International Film Festival (2022) – international selection
  • 11. TAAFI – Toronto Animated Arts Festival International (2022) – competition
  • 2. MAX3MIN Very Short Film Festival (2022, Milano, IT)  –  jury award
  • 1. Student World Impact Film Festival (2022, USA) – special mention
  • WIFFEN – Women's International Film Festival International (2022, Abuja, NGR) – competition
Szucher Ágnes: Szerelem a korona idején

2018

Jakob Ladányi Jancsó: The Smallest Planet of The Solar System

  • 7. Friss Hús International Short Film Festival (2019, Budapest, HU) – competition
Ladányi Jancsó Jakob: A naprendszer legkisebb bolygója

2017

Ferenc Dobi: Mind-Blowing

  • 17. Iron Mule Short Comedy Festival (2018, New York, US) – competition
  • 13. Pannonfíling (2017, Veszprém, HU) – competition

Péter Vácz: Pillowface

  • 2. Zsigmond Vilmos Film Festival (2018, Szeged, HU) – competition
  • 6. Friss Hús International Short Film Festival (2018, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 33. Warsaw Internation Film Festival (2018, Warsaw, PL) – jury special award
  • 26. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2018, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition

Szabolcs Sztercey: Your Face Through the Screen

  • 13. Pannonfíling (2017, Veszprém, HU) – competition

Ákos Zeleny: Icarus

  • 6. Primanima World Festival of First Animations (2017, Budaörs, HU) – competition

Ágnes Szucher: Do You Know What I'm Afraid Of?

  • 6. Primanima World Festival of First Animations (2017, Budaörs, HU) – competition
  • 15. CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival (2018, Miskolc, HU) – nominated for Dargay Attila Award
  • 28. Mediawave International Film Festival (2018, Komárom, HU) – competition
  • 2. Bánkitó Fesztivál (2018, Bánk, HU) – competition

Zsolt Kántor: Prometheus the Shrew

  • 6. Primanima World Festival of First Animations (2017, Budaörs, HU) – competition
  • 2. Hungarian Film Week (2016, Budapest, HU) – out of competition

Katalin Besenyei: My Father's Doctor Doesn't Practice

  • 13. Pannonfíling (2017, Veszprém, HU) – competition
  • 7. Friss Hús International Short Film Festival (2018, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 5. Malter Wanderer Film Festival (2018, Debrecen, HU) – competition

Zsombor Csont: Daddy-creeps (FatherFreakOut)

  • 20. Trés Courts International Film Festival − Romania (2018, Cluj-Kolozsvár, RO) – best animation
  • 11. Filmul de Piatră (2018, Piatra Neamț, RO) – competition
  • 5. Linoleum Contemporary Animation and Media Art Festival (2018, Kyiv, UA) – competition (Eastern Europe Panorama)
  • 7. Primanima World Festival of First Animations (2018, Budaörs, HU) – audience award
  • 26. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2018, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition
Vácz Péter: Párnaarc

2016

Ferenc Dobi: Trees of Blood

  • 27. Mediawave International Film Festival (2017, Komárom, HU) – competition
  • 5. Friss Hús International Short Film Festival (2017, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 2.Hungarian Film Week (2016, Budapest, HU) – out of competition
  • 13. Pannonfíling (2017, Veszprém, HU) – competition

Eszter Kemény: Like Two Potatoes

  • 11. "BIG" Film Festival (2017, Budapest, HU) – 3rd place (20+ category)
  • Short to the Point - International Short Film Festival (2017, Bucharest, RO) – competition
  • 3. Low Cost Film Festival (2018, Barcelona, ES) – competition

Szabolcs Sztercey: Freedom Hotel

  • 2. Hungarian Film Week (2016, Budapest, HU) – out of competition

Vera Vodál, Dia Ghyczy: Tibi and Robi

  • 2. Hungarian Film Week (2016, Budapest, HU) – out of competition
Dobi Ferenc: Vér-erdő
Dobi Ferenc: Trees of Blood (Vér-erdő)

2015

Gyöngyi Fazekas: Catachresis

  • 25. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2017, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition
  • 3. Festival de Finos Filmes (2017, São Paulo, BR) – competition
  • 6. Ploiești International Film Festival (2017, Ploiești, RO) – competition
  • 4. Dona i Cinema International Film Festival (2017, Valencia, ES) – special mention
  • 11. "BIG" Film Festival(2017, Budapest, HU) – 1st place
  • 27. Mediawave International Film Festival (2017, Komárom, HU) – competition
  • 27. Mediawave International Film Festival (2017, Komárom, HU) – student jury award for best hungarian experimental film
  • 14. Seoul International NewMedia Festival (2017, Seoul, KR) – competition
  • 12. BUSHO (2016, Budapest, HU) – Sziget Kft. award
  • Bali International Film Festival – Minikino Film Week (2016, Bali, RI) – competition
  • 23. Capalbio Cinema International (2016, Rome, IT) – competition

Katalin Besenyei: #mirror

  • 24. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2016, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition
  • 9. Romanian Short Wave (2016, Bucharest, RO) – competition
  • 68. Cannes Film Festival (2016, Cannes, FR) – out of competition: Short Film Corner section
  • 15. Transilvania International Film Festival - TIFF (2016, Cluj-Kolozsvár, RO) – local competition

Luca Molnár, Zoltán Debreczeni: Urban Blindness

  • 22. MONSTRA Lisboa International Animation Festival (2016, Lisbon, PT) – competition (International Super Shorts Competition)
  • 26. Mediawave International Film Festival (2016, Komárom, HU) – competition

Dániel Pucz, Konstantin Terlikkas: The Man and the Trees

  • 7. GreenFest International Film Festival (2016, Belgrade, SRB) – competition
  • 15. Countryside Animafest Cyprus (2016, Nicosia, CY) – jury special award
  • 2. REX Animation Film Festival (2016, Stockholm, S) – competition
  • 17. DC Independent Film Festival (2016, Washington, USA) – competition
  • 5. Primanima World Festival of First Animations (2016, Budaörs, HU) – competition
  • 2. Hungarian Film Week (2016, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 45. Animafest Zagreb (2016, Zagreb, HR) – competition
  • 7. Children's Audiovisual Festival - FICAIJ (2016, Mérida, YV) – competition
  • Kinolit Film Festival(2015, Moscow, RU) – competition
  • 11. AnimArte International Animated Film Festival (2015, Rio de Janiero, BR) – competition
  • 12. Animateka International Animated Film Festival (2015, Ljubljana, SL) – competition
  • 6. Cambodia International Film Festival (2015, Phnompen, KH) – competition
  • Cheap Thrills! Zero Budget Film Fest (2015, Sheffield, GB) – competition
Fazekas Gyöngyi: Képzavar
Fazekas Gyöngyi: Catachresis (Képzavar)

2014

Gyöngyi Fazekas: Saudade

  • 22. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2014, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 25. Mediawave International Film Festival (2015, Komárom, HU) – competition
  • 3. Friss Hús International Short Film Festival (2015, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 9. "BIG" Filmfesztivál (2015, Budapest, HU) – 1st place
  • 22. Capalbio International Film Festival (2015, Capalbio, IT) – competition
  • InShort International Film Festival (2016, London, GB) – competition

Tamás Kőszegi, Alexandra Kocsis: Storm

  • 13. Faludi International Film Festival and Photo Competition (2015, Budapest, HU) – 1st place
  • 25. Mediawave International Film Festival (2015, Komárom, HU) – competition
  • 8. Animasiv International Animated Film Festival (2015, Mexico City, MEX) – competition
  • 9. "BIG" Filmfesztivál (2015, Budapest, HU) – 3rd place
  • 22. National Student Film Festival (2015, Budapest, HU) – best visuals
  • 4. MEME PAS PEUR Festival (2015, Reunion, FR) – competition
  • 61. National Independent Film Festival (2015, Budapest, HU) – best animation
  • 3. Totál Plán Independent Film Festival (2016, Celldömölk, HU) – 1st place
  • 11. BuSho (2015, Budapest, HU) – Hungarian Panorama program
  • 12. Pannonfíling (2016, Veszprém, HU) – Pannonlove Award
  • 10. OrziInCorto International Film Festival (2016, Orzinuovi, IT) – 2nd place

Noémi Kruppa: Bestiary

  • 3. Friss Hús International Short Film Festival (2015, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 12. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival - KAFF (2015, Kecskemét, HU) – competition

Zoltán Debreczeni, Luca Molnár: Roommates

  • 12. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival - KAFF (2015, Kecskemét, HU) – competition
Kőszegi Tamás, Kocsis Alexandra: Vihar
Kőszegi Tamás, Kocsis Alexandra: Storm (Vihar)

2013

Ildikó Köllő: Heartbox

  • 24. Mediawave International Film Festival (2014, Komárom, HU) – competition
  • 13. Transilvania International Film Festival - TIFF (2014, Cluj-Kolozsvár, RO) – competition

Botond Máthé: System

  • Cineshuffle (2014, Cluj-Kolozsvár, RO) – audience award
Máthé E. Botond: Rendszer
Máthé E. Botond: System (Rendszer)

2012

Regina Bacsa: Industrial Boogie

  • 9. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival (2013, Kecskemét, HU) – competition
  • 29. Holland Animation Film Festival - HAFF (2014, Amszterdam, NL) – competition (student section)
  • 1. Primanima World Festival of First Animations (2012, Budaörs, HU) – competition

Orsolya Láng: Philemon and Baucis

  • 9. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival (2013, Kecskemét, HU) – 3rd place

Anna Búzás: Final Cut

  • 9. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival (2013, Kecskemét, HU) – audience award
  • 9. Anim’estInternational Animated Film Festival (2013, Bucharest, RO) – competition
  • 14. Black Movie International Independent Film Festival (2014, Génova, CH) – competition

Melinda Kádár: Credo

  • 8. Anim’estInternational Animated Film Festival (2013, Bucharest, RO) – competition
Láng Orsolya: Philemon és Baucis
Láng Orsolya: Philemon and Baucis

2011

Attila Bán: Breathless

  • 58. National Independent Film Festival (Budapest, HU) – 2nd place
  • Filmcsata (2011, online) – 2nd place
  • 11. International Film Festival - TIFF (2012, Cluj-Kolozsvár, RO) – competition
  • 19. National Student Film Festival (2012, Budapest, HU) – MTVA main award

József László: The Head

  • 14. Trés Courts International Film Festival (2012, Cluj-Kolozsvár, RO) – jury special award
Bán Attila: Szufla
Bán Attila: Breathless (Szufla)

2010

Szilárd Gergely: Hello Tourist

  • 3. Metrion Animated Film Festival (2010, Oradea-Nagyvárad, RO) – competition
  • 4. Kinofest (2010, Bukarest, RO) – competition
  • 10. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival - KAFF (2014, Kecskemét, HU) – out of competition

Tihamér Török: The Clinic

  • 5. Filmul de Piatră (Piatra Neamț, RO) – competition
  • 42. Hungarian Film Week (2011, Budapest, HU) – out of competition

József László: The Hole

  • 42. Hungarian Film Week (2011, Budapest, HU) – out of competition
  • 19. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2011, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition

Klára Balázs: The Dance

  • 10. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival - KAFF (2014, Kecskemét, HU) – out of competition
Gergely Szilard: Hello Tourist
Gergely Szilárd: Hello Tourist

2009

Botond Püsök: Angelstop

  • 38. East and South Hungary Independent Film Week (2010, Szeged, HU) – best short feature
  • 57. National Independent Film Festival (2010, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 6. Naoussa International Film Festival (2009, Naoussa, GR) – competition

Attila Bertóti: Forty-four Tiny Finches

  • 10. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival - KAFF (2014, Kecskemét, HU) – out of competition
Bertóti Attila: Negyvennégy pici pinty
Bertóti Attila: Forty-four Tiny Finches (Negyvennégy pici pinty)

2008

Gábor Hörcher: Peach

  • 40. Hungarian Film Week (2009, Budapest, HU) – competition

Réka Kassay: Bedtime Story

  • 1. Filmul de Piatră (2009, Piatra Neamț, RO) – best animation
  • 12. CineMaIubit International Student Film Fesrtival (2008, Bukarest, RO) – competition
  • 6. Animateka International Animated Film Festival (2009, Ljubljana, SI) – competition

Samu Visky: Lover. Murderer.

  • 15. Polifilm National Student Film Week (2008, Budapest, HU) – Matkocsik András Award

Zsombor Csont: The Unblind

  • 16. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2008, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition

Kincső Bakó: The Bike

  • 15. Polifilm National Student Film Week (2008, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 4. Cambridge International Super 8 Film Festival (Cambridge, GB) – competition
  • 11. Filmfest Dresden International Short Film Festival (2007, Dresden, DE) – competition

Botond Püsök: Our Andrea

  • 5. Göcsej Film Week (2009, Zalaegerszeg, HU) – 2nd place
  • 2. "Best" Film Festival (2009, Brașov-Brassó, RO) – special award

Márton Szirmai: Domestic Matters

  • 1. ARES Film&Media Fesztival (2009, Siracusa, IT) – competition
  • 41. Hungarian Film Week (2010, Budapest, HU) – competition
Bakó Kincső: A bicikli
Bakó Kincső: The Bike (A bicikli)

2007

Tihamér Török: Easy Life

  • 1. Kukkerfeszt (2008, Cluj-Kolozsvár, RO) – 3rd place
  • 5. Animateka International Animated Film Festival (2008, Ljubljana, SI) – competition
  • 3. Anim’est International Animated Film Festival (2008, Bukarest, RO) – competition
  • 4. Muuuvi International Short Film Festival (2008, Lăzarea-Gyergyószárhegy, RO) – jury special award
  • 3. Simultan Festival (2008, Timișoara-Temesvár, RO) – competition
  • 10. Freewaves’ HollyWould Festival (Los Angeles, US) – competition
  • 1. Filmul de Piatră (2008, Piatra Neamț, RO) – competition

Ádám Breier: Trip

  • 40. Hungarian Film Week (2009, Budapest, HU) – competition
Török Tihamér: Easy Life
Török Tihamér: Easy Life

2006

László Csuja: Rosary

  • 38. Budapest Independent Film Week (2007, Budapest, HU) – special mention

László Csuja: Always Number One

  • 14. Faludi International Film Festival and Photo Competition (2010, Budapest, HU) – 2nd place

Vera Vodál: The Last Cigarette

  • 3. BuSho (2007, Budapest, HU) – animation special award
Csuja László: Rózsafüzér
Csuja László: Rosary (Rózsafüzér)

2005

Szabolcs Tóth: William and Arthur

  • 13. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2005, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – jury special award

László Csuja: Cigar Smoke

  • 37. Hungarian Film Week (2006, Budapest, HU) – competition
  • 53. National Independent Film Week (2006, Budapest, HU) – best directing
  • 2. Asterfest International Film Festival (2006, Strumica, MK) – competition
  • 3. CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival (2006, Miskolc, HU) – competition
  • 2. BuSho (2006, Budapest, HU) – competition

Attila Bán: Extreme

  • 13. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2005, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition

Cecília Felméri: Signal

  • 3. Kecskemét Animated Film Festival - KAFF (2007, Kecskemét, HU) – competition
Csuja László: Szivarfüst
Csuja László: Cigar Smoke (Szivarfüst)

2003

Attila Bertóti: String, Paper, Scissors

  • 1. Muuuvi International Short Film Festival (2005, Lăzarea-Gyergyószárhegy, RO) – Targu Mures Radio Award
  • 11. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2003, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition

2002

Attila Bertóti: Chase

  • 10. ALTER-NATIVE International Short Film Festival (2002, Târgu Mureș-Marosvásárhely, RO) – competition
Bertóti Attila: Chase (Hajsza)
Bertóti Attila: Chase (Hajsza)

Call For Applications

Participants

Location

Mentors

Films

  • Signal 2004

    Animation | Hungary-Romania | 2004 | No sub.

    Director: Makkai Bence, Kallós Bea

  • Signal 2021

    Animation, horror | Hungary-Romania | 1 minute | 2021 | No sub.

    Director: Vácz Péter, Bertóti Attila

  • Trip

    Short feature | Hungary-Romania | 7 minutes | 2007 | No sub.

    Director: Breier Ádám

  • The Language of Fire

    Short feature | Hungary-Romania | 6 minutes | 2010 | No sub.

    Director: Bán Attila

  • Quiet

    Short feature | Hungary-Romania | 7 minutes | 2009 | No sub.

    Director: Kelemen Zsombor

  • The Birthmark

    Short feature | Hungary-Romania | 5 minutes | 2008 | No sub.

    Director: Nagy Gergő

  • The Unblind

    Short feature | Hungary-Romania | 5 minutes | 2008 | No sub.

    Director: Csont Zsombor

  • The Date

    Short feature | Hungary-Romania | 3 minutes | 2003 | No sub.

    Director: Zágoni Bálint

  • Bestiary

    Animation | Hungary-Romania | 2 minutes | 2014 | No sub.

    Director: Kruppa Noémi

  • Magnum Opus

    Short feature | Hungary-Romania | 7 minutes | 2015 | No sub.

    Director: Kőszegi Tamás